PRODUCT CERTIFIED COMPANIES

 

Licensed Soap and Detergent Factories

 
             

ID

Name

Item

Certificate No.

Date Issued

 

Type

Brand

 
 

1

ETHIO-ASIAN SOAP & DETERGENTS PLC

Laundary Soap

Finfine Grade III

110045

01/09/07

 

Laundary Soap

 

110026

21/06/06

 

Laundary Soap

Florida

110027

21/06/06

 

Toilet Soup

Dyana

110028

21/06/06

 

Laundary Soap

Dyana

110105

10/09/08

 
Laundary Soap Sembo 110108  
Laundary Soap Desta 110109  
Laundary Soap Uro 110110  
Laundary Soap Abyssinia 110111  
Laundary Soap Bati 110112  
Laundary Soap Dyana 110113  
Liquid   110114  

2

STAR SOAP & DETERGENT INDUSTRIES PLC

Detergent

Mass

110022

9/05/06

 

Laundary Soap

 

110021

9/05/06

 

Laundary Soap

 

110038

09/12/06

 

Detergent

Powder Soap

110023

08/04/2003

 

Laundary Soap

Almas

110039

09/12/06

 

Detergent

Cake bar detergent (Grade III)

110066

18/05/07

 

Laundary Soap

Hidase Laundary Soap

     

Laundary Soap

Rainbow Grade II

110113

12/1/2008

 
3 G&A  PLC    

110024

9/05/06

 
   

110020

9/05/06

 

Toilet Soap

Lux

110077

110077

 

4

REPI SOAP FACTORY

Laundary Soap

Liquid Busare

110051

   

Laundary Soap

Liquid Largo

110050

08/04/07

 

Laundary Soap

Deva

110042

13/12/06

 

Detergents

ROLL

110047

12/07/91

 

Dish Wash

Ajakes Grade IV

110105

11/01/08

 

5

East Africa Tiger Brands PLC

Toilet Soap

Florida Brand

110003

09/04/06

 

Synthetic laundry detergent powder

Best Brand

110005

21/04/06

 

Laundary Soap

Super Zehone

110006

10/06/06

 

Zahara

110003

30/03/06

 

Best Brand

110001

21/04/06

 

Solar Soap

110002

30/03/06

 

Sun Bright

110034

17/11/06

 
 

Crown

110007

10/06/06

 

Pecoke laundary soap

110078

4/09/07

 

Powder Detergent

110079

4/09/07

 

Pecoke laundary soap

110080

4/09/07

 

Pecoke Powder laundary soap

110085

14/11/07

 

Crown Brand Powder Laundary Soap

110086

14/11/07

 

Pecoke Powder lanundary soap

110087

14/11/07

 

6

 


 

 

Etab Soap Factory

 


 

 

Laundary soap

 


 

 

WoW

410008

02/05/06

 

Hamere

410009

' ''

 

Kukissa

410010

' ''

 

walta

410011

' ''

 

Dashen

410012

' ''

 

7

Shemu P.L.C

Laundary Soap

Peacock

310014

09/05/06

 
 

Penal

310015

9/5/2006

 

Medy

310016

9/5/2006

 

Polar

310017

9/5/2006

 

Bear

310018

9/5/2006

 

Shema White

310019

9/5/2006

 

penke

310097

20/03/08

 

Liquid Detergent

Hand Wash

310102

15/12/07

 

Toilet soap

Avens Toilet Soap

310098

20/03/08

 

Laundary soap

Liquid dish wash

     
Laundary soap Sehemu Liquid Detergent 110106 12/08/08  
Laundary soap So white 310115 15/10/08  
Laundary soap Lula 310116 15/10/08  

8

Gulele Soap Factory

Laundary Soap

Diva Soap

110032

19/07/06  

9

T T K PLC

Toilet Soap

Eskya Toilet Soap 25 gm

110048

18/03/07

 

Eskya Toilet Soap 80 gm

110049

18/03/07

 

Laundary Soap

885 Laundry Soap (Grade III) 150 gm

110057

18/04/07

 

Laundary Soap

Desie Laundry Soap (Grade III) 250 gm

110058

18/04/07

 

Laundary Soap

Hard Laundry Soap (Grade III) 250 gm

110054

18/04/07

 

Laundary Soap

Base Laundary Soap

110055

18/04/007

 

Laundary Soap

Sky Laundry Liquid Detergent (hand wash)

110056

18/04/07

 

Laundary Soap

Sky Laundry Soap (Grade I) 200 gm

110052

18/04/07

 

Laundary Soap

Sky Laundry Soap (Grade I) 250 gm

110053

18/04/07

 

10

Bekas Chemical PLC

Laundary Soap

Bekas bright liquid laundry detergent (hand wash)_

210060

21/04/07

 

Special Detergent

Special Liquid laundry detergent (hand wash)

210061

21/04/07

 

Detergent

Bright powder Laundry Detergent

210062

21/04/07

 

Dry Detergent

Syndet detergent bar soap

210063

21/04/07

 
   

liquid detergent

Sin Liquid Detergent Dish Washing

210084

29/10/07

 

11

Frehiwot Tesfay Soap & Detergent

Laundary Soap

Hidase Liquid detergent

110067

19/05/07

 

12

Taza PLC

Liquid Detergent

 

110071

8/8/2007

 

Liquid Detergent

Taza Hand Wash

110103

15/12/07

 

13

Tekron detergent & chemical PLC

liquid detergent

Dish washing

110072

8/8/2007

 

Liquid Detergent Laundary Soap

Rotana Hand Wash

110083

24/11/07

 

14

 Tadesse Felate Soap Factory

Bar Detergent

Grade II Bar Detergent (Matiz)

110075

19/08/07

 

Laundary Soap

Grade II Laundry Soap (Winta)

110078

19/08/07

 

Laundary Soap

Grade III Laundary Soap (Warka)

110074

19/08/07

 

Laundary Soap

Grade II Laundary Soap (Jemila)

110073

19/08/07

 
Laundary Soap Grade I Spring Brand 110117 12/1/08  
Laundary Soap Tiger Brand 110145 15/12/09  

15

Gion Industrial Chemical Sector PLC

5% Sodium hypochlorite solution

 

110106

11/1/2008

 

16

Inter Emirates Ethiopian Industry and Service Development PLC

Laundary Soap

International Brand Liquid hand wash

110108

12/1/2008

 

17

Amedeyehun General Trade PLC

Laundary Soap

Power Brand Grade I

110110

12/1/2008

 
Top Brand Grade IV 110111  
Top Brand Grade I 110127 12/3/09  
Grgil Brand Grade II 110128  
Mrfil Brand      
Dome Brand 110129    

 

18

Uniliver Manufacturing

 

Toilet Soap

Life Boy Bath Soap

110102

14/06/08

 

Bath Soap

Lax Brand Bathing Bar Soap

110103

28/06/08

 
Bath Soap

Geisha Brand Bathing Bar Soap

110104

28/06/08

 

19

Nazreth & Arsi Soap Factory

Laundary Soap

Nazret Brand G-II

210117

18/10/08

 
20 Pinar Soap & Detergent PLC          
21

Hikma Berkina & Detergent

 

Dish Wash Liquid Detergent Smart & Tebeta 110161 3/8/2010  
22

 

Abem Industrial PLC

Laundary Soap Kent Brand 110143 12/10/09  
Liquid Soap Fame Brand 110144 12/10/2009  
23

 

 

 

Muawia Elberier Manufacturing PLC

 

 

Toilet Soap        
   
24
 
Esmail Jibiril Laundary Soap Harti 310150 28/03/2010  
Adila 310151  
25

Bella Liquid Soap Partners

Dish Wash Bella Dish Wash Detergent 110152 16/03/2010  
 
 
 
26 Kingminchin Powder Detergent Panda   16/02/2011  
Lavi      
cok      
27

Enzhat Industrial & Commercial PLC

 

         
28

Jellia Daily

 

Powder Detergent Ocean 110176    
29

 Konjit Detergent Manufacturing PLC

 

         
30

Ahmed Nuredin Abdela Soap Factory

 

Laundary Soap Yes Brand 110031 27/06/06  
31

Belen Business Soap & Cosmo Trading PLC

 

         
32

Mathios Meba Industrial & Commercial

 

Toilet Soap   110205 11/07/11  
33 E.N.D Global Food Complex PLC Toilet Soap Mom brand 110211 09/09/11  
Laundary Soap Viberbrand 110209  
Same brand 110208  
             

 

 

 

                                  Licensed Safety Matches

 
           

ID

Name

Item

Certificate No.

Date Issued

 
 

1

ALMEHDI SAFETY MATCH FACTORY

SCISSORS BRAND

110013

01/05/07

 

Star Brand

110030

26/06/06

 

Foot Ball Brand

110029

26/06/06

 

JT Brand Matches

110025

9/05/06

 

2

Dugeda Agro Industry

BOX MATCHES (5 STARS & SCISSORS)

110068

10/06/07

 
 

Kangaro Brand Box matches

110081

16/10/07

 

Rainbow Brand Box matches

110082

16/10/07

 

 

       Licensed Reinforcement Bar Factories

S/NO  Name Product Under License Grade Certificate No Date Issued
1  East Steel PLC 12mm B300DWR 160001 24/03/06
16mm 160002
20mm 160003 2/4/06
10mm 160004 8/5/06
14mm 160005
16mm B500WR 160028 14/04/07
12mm 160129
14mm 160030
20mm 160032
16mm B420WR 160031
10mm B500WR 160038 19/05/07
24mm 160043
8mm B420WR 160039
10mm 160040
12mm 160041
20mm 160042
2  Steely RMI PLC 8mm B500DWR 160007 29/08/06
10mm B420DWR 160008
14mm B420DWR 160009
8mm B500DWR 160044 23/07/07
10mm 160045
12mm B500WR 160017 10/02/07
14mm B500WR 160018
20mm B400WR 160019
24mm B420WR 160016 06/02/07
16mm B500WR 160026 04/03/07
6mm B240CP 160020 11/02/07
20mm B500WR 160033 20/04/07
24mm 160034 20/04/07
06mm   160059 5/08/08
8&10mm   160066 27/04/09
       
       
       
3 Abyssinia Integrated Steel PLC 10MM B500WR 160013  
12MM B500WR 160014  
24MM B420WR 160015  
8,10,12,16,20 B500BWR&B420BWR 160049  
16MM   160051  
20MM   160052  
24MM   160053  
           
4 Habesha Steel Plc 8mm B500WR 160021 19/02/07
10mm 160022
16mm 160023
20mm 160024
24mm 160025
12mm      
14mm      
16mm      
           
5 C& E Brothers Metal Factory 10mm B500WR 160034 22/04/07
12mm 160035
14mm 160036
16mm 160054 19/04/08
20mm 160055
8mm 160062 8/03/09
6 Ethiopian Iron &Steel Factory 16mm B500DWR 160050 20/03/08
14mm 160056 28/07/08
20mm 160057 28/07/08
24mm 160058 28/07/08
10mm 160060 9/09/08
12mm   160061
9/09/08
           
7 Sentinel Steel Plc 8,12,14,16,20mm   160063 8/03/09
           
8  Zhen zhen Iron Industry Manufacturing PLC 6mm   160064 21/03/09
           
9 Yesu PLC 12mm B350BWR 120140 22/07/09
           
10 Sino Steel 8,14,15 B420   7/09/10
           
11 Huano Manufacturing  PLC 12,14mm   120187 26/06/10
12 GAC Steel Manufacturing PLC        
13 Naz Chip PLC        
           

                                     

Licensed wire & Cable factories.

 S.No  Company Name Item  Certificate No Date Issued
1 Euro Cable PLC Electric Wire & Cable 140008 24/11/06
140009 21/01/07
140014 2/03/07
140017  
140045 21/11/08
140048 28/02/09
         
2 Elswedy Cables Ethiopia PLC Electric Wire & Cable 140002 22/07/06
140003
140005 27/07/06
140026 22/07/06
140024 06/10/06
140027 29/08/07
         
3   BMET Energy Telecom Industry & Trade PLC Electric Wire & Cable 140004 25/06/06
140010 30/12/06
140012 05/01/07
140013 02/01/07
140016 28/02/07
140018 15/03/07
140020 6/05/07
140021 27/05/07
140022 27/05/07
140033 4/01/08
140035 4/01/08
140085 4/02/08
140042 29/07/08
140044 20/11/08
140049 22/03/09
         
4  Belayab Cable Manufacturing PLC Electric Wire 240015 7/02/07
240019 16/04/07
240023 25/07/07
240026 5/08/07
240028 6/09/07
240029 6/09/07
240030 30/10/07
240032 22/12/07
240039 21/03/08
240040 06/04/08
240046 10/02/09
  13/11/09
         
5 Power Blue Nile Wire & Cable Factory Electric Wire & Cable 840052 07/10/09
         
6  Alnur Import Export Industrial Group PLC Electric Wire 240055 21/02/10
         

 

 

Galvanized Corrugated Steel Sheet Factories

S.No Company Name product certified Certificate No Date Issued
1 D.H Geda GIS Factory PLC 0.20 120042 9/10/06
0.25 120043
0.32 120044
0.40 120045
2 Kombolcha Steel Products Industry PLC 0.25 120077 5/9/06
0.40 120076 7/9/06
0.32 720077 9/10/06
0.4 720078
3 Arti Steel PLC 0.20 120085 8/07/06
0.25 120002 13/05/06
4 Ethiopian Steel PLC 0.25 120055 26/06/06
0.32 120056
0.40 120057
0.40 420131 29/03/08
0.32 420130
0.25 420129
5 Gena Moges International Trading PLC 0.20 120058 26/06/06
6 Kaliti Metal Products Factory 0.25 120090 23/03/07
0.20 120087 10/02/07
0.32 120066 08/07/06
0.4    
7 Ashbate PLC 0.20 120059 26/06/06
8 Selam Steel Factory 0.25 820125 23/05/08
0.40 820126
0.20 820070 26/07/06
0.32 820071
9 Hadid Trading PLC 0.2 120027 28/04/06
0.25 120001 2/04/06
0.32 120088 11/01/07
0.40 120104 11/1/08
10 Romanat Corrugated Iron Steel Factory PLC 0.20 820036 9/05/06
0.25 820037
0.32 820102 10/1/08
0.40 820103
11 Adama Steel Factory 0.25 220128 29/06/08
0.2 220009 22/04/06
0.32 220007
0.40 220010
12 Tila Sheet Factory 0.2 120028 28/04/06
0.25 120026
0.32 120020
0.40 120021
13 Worksew Legesse Eshete Metal Engineering 0.20 120091 26/06/07
14 Ethio Tikur Abay 0.20 120099 22/11/07
15 Edel Hagos Steel Factory 0.20 820106 14/01/08
16 Omotic General Trade PLC 0.20 120114 30/02/08
0.25 120145 4/03/08
17 Yesu PLC 0.20 120123 16/05/08
18 Huwang Bifang 0.20 120124 17/05/08
0.40 120125
19 Ayam Steel Sheet Factory 0.20 320132 28/07/08
20 Wedenaime Trading PLC 0.2 120143 29/11/08
0.25 120144
21 jerrr PLC 0.25 120146 9/01/09
22 Gelela International PLC 0.25 720147 24/01/09
0.32 720148
0.20 720150 4/02/09
0.40 720151
23 Dirar G/Yohannes Metal Factory 0.20 820252 16/02/09
0.25 820253
0.32 820254
0.40 820255
24 AV  Industries PLC 0.25 120154 10/04/09
25 Berwako      
26 Dashen  Steel Sheet & Nail Factory 0.2 820022 30/03/08
0.25 820023
0.32 820024
0.4 820025
27 Asmen PLC 0.20 120170 9/02/10
0.25 120171
0.40 120172
28 G/Selase G/Libanose 0.20 120175 9/4/10
0.25 120176
0.4 120177
29 Yewof Gojo 0.2 120197 4/11/10
30 Mulat Asefaw Endalew 0.2 620207 23/02/11
31 Global Steel Sheet Factory 0.2   2/05/10
32 Tadesse Felate PLC 0.25 120165 12/11/09
33 Mawa Import & Export      
34 Abeba Giday Trading House PLC 0.20 820219 02/07/113

 

Licensed Cement Factories
S.no  Company Name Product Certified Certificate No Date Issued
1 Pioneer Cement Manufacturing PLC cemII 320018 / 320017 27/05/06
2 Zhongshun Cement PLC cemII 120074 / 120014 23/07/06
3 National  Cement S.C CEM 320086 3/13/06
320139 20/06/06
320034 14/11/08
320035 15/09/08
320142  
4 Mugher Cement Enterprise CEMII 120005 23/07/06
CEMI 120006
CEMII 120007
  120089 11/03/07
CEMII 120003 7/6/06
CEMII 120004 7/6/06
5 Dashen Cement Factory CEMII 120031 28/04/06
6 Messebo Building Materials Production PLC CEMII 820082 17/11/06
CEMI 820083
CEMII/B-L 820081
7
 
East Cement S.C CEMII/B-LL 120063 23/07/06
  120064 27/06/06
8 Inchini Bed Rock Cement PLC CEMII 120033 09/11/06
  120032 01/05/06
9 Capital Cement Milling And Packing PLC CEMII 120013 14/04/06
  120019 09/10/06
10 Derba Midroc Cement PLC CEMII 120052 07/06/06
CEMII 120053
11 Ture Dire Dawa Cement CEMII 320029 04/03/05
  320030
12 Dangote Cement Factory   120095 19/09/07
  120096 05/10/07
13 Ethio Cement CEMII 120159 02/10/09
14 Abesha Cement   120160 19/10/09
15 Feng Huang Cement PLC   120161 21/10/09
  120162
         

 



                                        Licensed lamp

 
    S.N       NAME  PRODUCT  Certificate NO  Date issued
  1 Yufei  Electronics P/L/C  Energy saving lamp 140041 11/06/08
         

 

 

 

Licensed Aluminium Profile

 
           

ID

Name

Item

Certificate No.

Date Issued

 
 

1

B. and C Aluminum

Aluminum Profile

160027

23/03/07

 
2 Shinning Stainless Aluminium Sheet      

 

Licensed Ceramic and Marble products

 
           

ID

Name

Item

Certificate  No.

Date Issued

 
 

1

Tabor Ceramic

Ceramic

420065

05/07/06

 

Hand wahs Basin W/stand

420100

27/12/07

 

Ceramic Tiles

420101

27/12/07

 
2

Sofumer Marble & Terrazzo PLC

 

White Marble 120153 9/03/09
3

Nuta Stone Engeerering

 

 Marble 120166 16/01/10
4

DiYuan

 

Ceramic 120166 2/13/09
Ceramic tiles 120216 27/06/11
5

Shirebes PLC

 

Marble 120190 3/08/10
6

Samdajo 

 

Marble 120193 21/09/10
7 Beaka General Trading(Kokobe Paint & Marble PLC)

 Marble

 

120195 19/10/10

 

 

Licensed Winery products

 
           

ID

Name

Item

Certificate No.

Date Issued

 
 

1

AWASH WINERY (Mekenesa Branch)

Red wine

100032

7/5/2006

 

Guder Red Wine

100163

3/10/2007

 

Awash White Wine

100164

3/10/2007

 

2

AWASH WINERY (Ledeta)

Red wine


100033

7/5/06

 

Gebeta Red Wine

100128

10/07/07

 

Gebeta Oked Red wine

100129

10/07/07

 

Gebeta white wine

100130

10/07/07

 

Gebeta Oked white wine

100131

10/07/07

 

Axsumite semi sweet red wine

100139

30/07/07

 

Kemila medium dry white wine

100140

30/07/07

 

White wine

100141

30/07/07

 

Awash Guder Red wine

100142

30/07/07

 

3

CASTEL WINERY S.C

Red wine

400001

24/03/06

 

White wine

400053

28/06/06

 

Roze Wine

 400294

20/04/08

 
4

 Kefa Industry Plc
 

 

Red Wine 100543 26/11/10
White Wine 100544
5 Lasalle Agro Processing PLC White Wine 100602 29/06/11
         
         

 

 

Licensed Drinking water

 
           

ID

Name

Item

Certificate  No.

Date Issued

 
 

1

Harbele Trade Industry

Drinking Water

800151

8/01/05

 

2

Yes Brands Food and Beverage PLC

Yes Bottled Water

100082

7/12/2006

 

3

Eden Business S.C

Edet Bottled Water

100083

7/12/2006

 

4

Asku PLC

Aqua addis Bottled Water

100084

7/12/2006

 

5

Nesele Waters Ethiopia S.C

Abyssinia Bottled Water

100085

7/12/2006

 

Great Abyssinia Bottled Water

100099

23/11/07

 

6

 Origin investment plc

Origin Mineral Water

100087

7/12/2006

 

7

Debre Birhan Natural Drinking Water PLC

Aqua Safe Bottled Water

100095

3/9/2009

 

8

Mersha Hailu Natural Spring Water

Blu Bottled Water

100096

13/01/07

 

9

Vaiolet General Trading PLC

Cheers Bottled Water

100098

13/01/07

 

10

Agmas manufacturing aplc

Agmas Drinking Water

100104

12/02/07

 

11

Twin Citys Industry PLC

Vita Bottled Water

300119

27/04/07

 

12

Moha Soft Drink Industry

Tosa Natural Spring Water

700121

15/05/07

 

13

Fereji and Family PLC

Aqua Leben Bottled Water

700122

15/05/07

 

14

Maiaynee Business PLC

Right Bottled Water

800123

15/05/07

 

15

Ambo Mineral Water PLC

Ambo Sparkling Mineral Water

200101

30/01/07

 

16

Fresewat Trade work PLC

Nice Bottled Water

800147

28/08/07

 

17

Jare Natural Water PLC

Desses Bottled Water

700148

28/08/07

 

18

Abdulreshed Elemi Food Complex

Liban Aqua Dire Dawa Bottled water

300154

21/09/07

 

19

Bekoje Spring Water PLC

Bekoje Bottled Water

100167

5/10/2007

 

20

Dalole High Level PLC

Dera Bottled Water

800173

30/10/07

 

21

Dalole High Level PLC

Raya Bottled Water

800174

30/10/07

 

22

Moha Soft Drink Industry

Kuool Bottled Water

600175

01/11/07

 

23

Ayane Mineral Water PLC

Ayan Bottled Water

300176

1/11/2007

 

24

Aqua Seliva Bottled Water

Aqua Siliva Mineral Water

100180

9/11/2007

 

25

S H F Trading PLC

Aqua Dire Bottled Water

300213

14/12/07

 
 26  Halale Ethiopia PLC  Diamond Bottled Water  100274

 06/03/08

 

 
27  SBG PLC  Arki Bottled Water  100278

 16/03/08

 

 
28  Teshome Gode Natural Mineral Water Factory  Selam Natural Spring Water  100279

 17/03/08

 

 
29  Abahwa Trading PLC  One Natural Purified Bottled Water  100280

 17/03/08

 

 
30  ABM Water Manufacturing PLC Unique Mineral Bottled Water  100281

 17/03/08

 

 
31  Double S Business PLC   Pacific  Bottled Drinking Water  100269

 17/03/08

 

 
32 Moha Soft Drink Industry kool Bottled Water 100282 17/03/08  
33 Alaje Mercy Natural Spring Water Treatment and Bottling Alaje Mercy Bottled Water  800286

 17/03/08

 

 
34  Kemale Bejiga& Family General Trading PLC Feham Bottled Water    100289

 24/03/08

 

 
35  Kunisbari Bottled Water Sheger Bottled Water    100291

 28/03/08

 

 
36  MDE Bottling PLC

Aqua Uno natural mineral Water

   100297 04/05/08  
37  Damot Industrial & Commercial PLC

Gift Bottled Water

   100296  04/05/08  
 38  Eftine

Eften Bottled Water

   300309  10/06/08  
39  Al-akl trading plc

Ambassader Bottled Water

   100314   6/07/2008  
40  Tramp Business Plc Aqua Yava bottled water    100318    6/07/2008  
41  Hasasa Dream for a better life natural spring water plc Life packaged drinking water    100328  6/10/2008  
42  Ashraf Agricultural and industrial plc  Safi Bottled Water     600304   6/10/2008

 

 

43 Dessie Town Water Supply & Sewerage Service Office Drinking Water     700333 16/01/2009  
44 Sororo Water Bottling PLC Sororo Packaged Drinking Spring Water     300334  4/2/2009  
45 Telile Spring   Water PLC Telil Packaged Drinking Spring Water   100336 5/3/2009  
46 Bahru Abreham Industry Hiwat Bottled Water   100402  12/4/2009  
47 Yekabdi Agro Processing PLC Wow Bottled Water 100404 6/4/2009  
48 Selam Spring Mineral Water Factory My Bottled Water 100405 27/04/09  
49 Neyal PLC Ava Bottled Water   100406  2/5/2009  
50 Best Water Factory Best Brand Bottled Drinking Water 100411 12/05/2009  
51 Tamre& his Families PLC Alfa Natural Mineral Water 100403 26/08/2009  
52 Engineer Zelalem W/Amanuel Beza Natural Spring Water Beza Spring Water    400419 19/10/2009  
53 Nehe Beverage Complex PLC Delta Water   4/4/2010  
54 Kuyshiluk Business PLC Hagere Water   5/4/2010  
55 Altweba Trading PLC Care Water 100456 2/05/2010  
56 Belima International Business PLC Daily Drinking Bottled Water  100500  8/5/2010  
57 Ok Bottling and Beverage SC Fekir Bottled Water  100455  9/5/2010  
58 Yetem Coffee Business PLC Joy Bottled Water  100468 13/07/2010  
59 Konjit Industry PLC Konjo Bottled Water 100499 30/09/2010  
60 Abebe Dinku Top Bottled Water 100488  18/11/2010  
61 ASSH Packed Water Manufacturing PLC Fine Drinking Bottled Water 100532 9/12/2010  
62 Non Agro Industry & Trading PLC Essey Spring Packaged Drinking Water  100412 18/07/2010  
63 Aries Agro PLC Egoli Bottled Water  100542 30/01/2011  
64 Yared Trading PLC Win Bottled Water  400553 1/2/2011  
65 Babile Mineral Water & Juice Manufacturing Babile Carbonated Mineral Water  300563 4/1/2011  
66 Solomon Alemu Free Bottled Water  300561  3/1/2011  
67 Galema Spring Water PLC Oda Bottled Water  100528 16/02/2011  
68 Ker Water Production SC Ethio Bottled Water  100565  23/02/2011  
69 General Group Business PLC Avante      
70 Erist Trading PLC Choice 600530 17/04/11  
71 Dalson Spring Water Manufacturing Dalson 300571 01/06/11  
72 Pacific Industry PLC Promise Bottled Water 100112 26/03/07  
73 Nared General Trading PLC Wub Packaged Drinking Water 100564 28/06/11  

 

 

 

 

Licensed Alchol product

 
           

ID

Name

Item

Certificate No.

Date Issued

 
 

1

Deseta Alchol Metetoch Fabrica PLC

UZO

800191

11/08/11

 

Dry Gin

800193

8/12/2007

 

2

Leyu Addis Alchol Metetoch Fabrica PlC

UZO

100194

8/12/2007

 

Dry Gin

100195

8/12/2007

 

3

Siliva Alchol and Soft Drink

Dry Gin

100256

14/01/08

 

Cognac

100257

14/01/08

 

Frenet

100258

14/01/08

 

UZO

100259

14/01/08

 
4 Mapple Distilleries PLC UZO 100338 13/03/09
Dry Gin 100449 15/09/09
Swagger Premium Rum 100632 04/08/11
White Tiger (vodka) 100631
9pm Blended with scotch whisky 100630
5  National Alchol and Liquor Factory UZO 100584 01/06/11
6 Walia Alchol & Liquor Factory PLC UZO 800596 21/06/11
Dry Gin 800604 09/07/11
7 Walwalo Alchol & Liquor Manufacturing PLC Gin 800597 21/06/11
UZO 800638 25/08/11
Gin 800598 21/06/11
8 Rorank Business Share Company Supermint 100591 22/06/11
UZO 100589
Lemon 100593
Gin 100590
Aperitif 100595
Fernet 100592
Pineapple 100594

 

                                                Licensed Brewary products

 
           

ID

Name

Item

Certificate No.

Date Issued

 
 

1

BEDELE BREWERY

Strong Beer
 

500026
 

14/4/06

 
Extra Strong Beer 500027

2

META ABO BREWERY

Meta Strong Beer

100005

26/03/06

 

Meta Premium Very Strong Beer

100006

26/03/06

 

Azmera Beer( Value Light)

100315

04/06/07

 

Meta Premium Strong Beer

100102

4/2/07

 

Meta Selar Beer

100109

25/03/07

 
Kuru Malta 100320 14/08/08  
Guiness Strong Beer 100435 19/07/09  

3

DASHEN BREWERY SHARE COMPANY

Beer( Strong beer)

600022

14/4/06

 

 
Dashen Balageru 100437 27/07/09
  Dashen Beer 100285 17/03/08
 

4

HARAR BREWERY

Sofi Malt

300415

 

 
Harer Strong Beer 300100 14/04/06

Harer Beer (Very Strong Beer)

500100

29/01/07

 


(Hakime Estawet)


300103

 29/01/07

 

5

B.G.I. ETHIOPIA PLC

St.Georges strong beer

400002

24/03/06

 

St  George Castel Extra Strong

400260

20/01/08

 

6

B.G.I. ETHIOPIA PLC

St. George Strong Beer

100003

24/03/06

 

Amber Beer
 


100004

24/03/06  

7

B.G.I. ETHIOPIA PLC (Hawasss Plant))

Castel Extra Strong Beer

700029

16/04/06

 
St George Strong Beer 700030  

8

Henikent Beer PLC

Happy New Years Strong Beer

100088

20/12/06

 

Waleya Strong beer

100094

5/13/06

 

Bedle Special Very Strong

100107

10/3/07

 

Hare Strong Beer

100108

18/03/08

 

 
Heniken Strong Beer 100326

9

Raya Beer S.C

Raya Strong beer

100127

1/7/2007

 

10

Habesha Beer Factory S.C

Habesha Beer

100179

 

 
11  Zebidar Zebidar Beer 400409 8/05/09  
12 United Beverages Share Company Anbessa Strong Beer 100599 21/08/11  
           

 

 

Licensed Carbonated Soft Drinks

 
           

ID

Name

Item

Certificate No.

Date Issued

 
 

1

MOHA BURE MINERAL WATER AND SOFT DRINKS PLC

Pepsicola
7-up
Mirinda

600025
600023
600024

14/06/06

 

2

EAST AFRICAN BOTTLING PLC (LEDETA)

Coca Colla

100066

3/12/06

 

Fanta Bertukan

100067

 

Esprite

100068

 

Fanta Penaple

100089

 

Shewepes

100090

 

Coca Cola Lighet

100092

 

Shewepes Kometate

100214

18/12/2007

 

3

MOHA SOFT DRINKS AWASSA MILLINUM PLANT

Merinda
Pepesi Cola
7-up
Mirinda Tonic

400016
400017
400020

400021

14/4/06

 

4

MOHA SOFT DRINK GONDAR

Pepsicola
7-up

Mirinda

600018
600019

600295

08/06/09

 

5

EAST AFRICAN BOTTLING PLC (DIRE-DAWA BRANCH)

CocaCola
Fanta
Sprite

Strawberry

300010
300011
300012

300327

14/4/06

29/09/08

 

6

MOHA SOFT DRINKS (T/HYMANOT BRANCH)

Pepsicola
7-up
Mirinda
Mirnda Tonic

Mirinda Ananas

 

100013
100014
100015

100171

100292

.14/4/06
15/01/07

1/04/08

 

7

MOHA SOFT DRINKS (SUMMIT BRANCH)

Pepsicola
7-up
Mirinda
Mirinda Tonic

Diet Pepesi

Mirinda Apple

Pine Apple

100046
100048
100047

100049

100272

100264

100323

20/06/06

 

 

06/03/08

25/01/08

01/09/08

 

8

MOHA SOFT DRINKS (NEFASELK BRANCH)

Pepsicola

Mirinda Orange
7-up
Mirinda

Mirinda Tonic

Mirinda Ananas

100071

100072
100069
100070

100263

100301

27/07/06

24/01/08

9/5/08

 

9

Ambo Mineral Water SC.

Ambo & Pineaple

100060

23/06/06

 

Ambo & Apple

100061

 

Ambo & Lemon

100062

 

Ambo & Cocktail

100063

 

XXL Energy Drink

100064

 

Jiva Colla

100065

 

Ambo Mineral Water

100105

14/01/07

 

Jiva Lemonade

100185

23/11/07

 

Jiva Orange

100059

23/11/07

 

11

Great Abesenya

Coffee Cola

100110

25/03/07

 
 

12

 

 

 

 

Asku PLC

 

 

 

 

 

Royal Crown Tonic Sugar Free

100118

22/04/07

 

RC Lemonade

100183

04/11/07

 

RC Cola

100184

23/11/07

 
 
13 Moha Soft Drinks Mirinda Orange 800513 22/05/10  
    Mirinda Apple 800514  
    7up 800515  

 

 

 

Licensed Edible oil factories

 

ID

Name

Item

Certificate No.

Date Issued

 
 

1

 Zemina PLC

Ground nut oil

100007

25/03/06

 

2

 Addis  Modjo Edible  Oil Complex

Sunflower

100124

04/06/07

 

3

 Abdulkadir Kasie Edible Oil Factory

Niger seed oil

100077

5/09/06

 

4

 Seveha Edible Oil Factory

Semi Refined Niger Seed Oil

100041

08/08/10

 

5

 Endalkachew Negatu

Nigerseed oil

200050

24/06/06

 

6

 

Wedu Hassen Edible Oil

Niger Seed Oil

100051

26/06/06

 
Semi Refined Peanut Oil 100138 30/07/07  
7  Hamaresa Edible oil Factory Niger Seed Oil 300156 21/09/07  

8

 Serake and Neguse Food Processing PLC

Semi Refined Niger Seed Oil

100216

25/12/07

 

9

 Wagaye Walelign Edible Oil Sunflower Oil Semi Refined 600310 29/06/08  
Peanut Semi Refined Oil 600311
Niger Seed Semi Refined 600320 14/08/08

10

Ashraf Agricultural Industry PLC Refined Niger Seed Oil 600551 10/11/10  

11

Ahmed Anmute Edible Oil Factory Niger Seed Oil  600329 27/10/08  

12

Girma Abera& His Sons Cotton Seed & Niger Seed Oil 100120 24/04/07  

13

Kindu Yibeltal  Semi Refined Niger Seed Oil 600056 17/07/06  

14

Usman Abate Niger Seed Oil 100040 11/06/06  

15

Admase Farmers Union Niger Seed Oil 100494 25/03/10  
16 Sala Goja Refined Niger Seed Oil 100490 13/03/10  
17 Liyose Food Complex Niger Seed Oil 100433 18/07/09  
18 Senait Silviya Edible Oil Factory Semi Refined Niger Seed Oil 100537 1/09/10  
 19 Ahmed Welo Edible Oil Semi Refined Niger Seed Oil 600503 10/5/10  
 20 Aweramba Farmers Association Semi Refined Niger Seed Oil 600501 10/05/10  
 21 Dil Edible Oil Semi Refined Niger Seed Oil 100505 15/05/10  
22 Beaka General Business PLC Refined Niger Seed Oil 100546 13/10/10  
23 Ahmed Jenbere Oil Factory Semi Refined Niger Seed Oil 600555 12/11/10  
24 Yemaldu Edible Oil  Refined Niger Seed Oil 100574 26/04/11  
25 Wede Menberu Semi Refined Niger Seed Oil 600568 21/03/11  
26 Two G Mother Trading PLC Semi Refined Niger Seed Oil 100622 04/08/11  

 

 

Licensed Wheat Flour Factories

S.No Company Name Item Licensed Certificate No Date Issued
1 Hora Food Complex  PLC Wheat Flour   13/03/08
100277
 
 
2 K.O.J.J Food Processing Complex PLC Wheat Flour 100215 18/12/07
3 Nahili Flour Factory Wheat Flour 100144 22/08/07
4 Huruta Flour Factory White Wheat Flour 100270 22/02/08
5 Wakene Food ComPlex PLC White Wheat Flour 100261 24/01/08
6 Goh Flour Factory White Wheat Flour 100262 24/01/08
7 Hayat Food Complex PLC White Wheat Flour 100290 24/03/08
     
8 Abate Mehari Agro Processing White Wheat Flour 600322 20/08/08

9
Yamrot Food Complex White Wheat Flour 100400  
14/03/09
 
10 Smart Flour Factory White Wheat Flour 600410 10/05/09
11 Echa Food Complex White Wheat Flour 100446 09/09/09
12 Ligimirga Wheat Factory White Wheat Flour 600450 21/09/09
13 Frehiwot Flour Factory White Wheat Flour 600427 27/06/09
14 Selam Flour Factory White Wheat Flour 600436 20/07/09
15 Estifanos Mekasha Amare White Wheat Flour 700466 19/11/09
16 Yaag Flour Industry PLC White Wheat Flour 600476 30/12/09
17 Shigez Flour Factory White Wheat Flour 600486 04/03/10
18 Gozamen Farmers White Wheat Flour 600554 29/08/10
19 Etsub Flour Factory White Wheat Flour 600540 08/09/10
20 Thbm Industry PLC White Wheat Flour 600541 06/09/10
21 Zengena Lake Flour Factory White Wheat Flour 600545 07/10/10
22 Adem Mohammed Fedelu White Wheat Flour 700552 10/11/10
23 Bire Abebe Yimam White Wheat Flour 700568 23/12/10
24 DH Geda White Wheat Flour 100563 23/02/11
25 Bereket Flour Factory White Wheat Flour 600450 21/09/09
26 BDR Flour Factory White Wheat Flour 600564 23/02/11
27 Zemenawi Flour Factory White Wheat Flour    
         
         

 

Voluntarily Licensed Indomi, Pasta & Macaroni Factories
S.No Company Name Item Certificate No Date Issued
1 Salim Wazeran Yahya Food Manufacturing PLC Indomi Instant Noodle 100168 08/10/07
Indomi Instant Noodle Chicken Flavor(120g) 100169 08/10/07
Indomi Instant Noodle Vegetable Flavor(70g) 100170 08/10/07
Indomi Instant Noodle Vegetable Flavor(120g) 100172 29/10/07
2 K.O.JJ Food Processing Complex PLC   100210 14/12/07
Espaghetti 100211
Macaroni 100210
Pasta 100298 04/05/08
3 Ten Day Belt General Trading PLC Macaroni 100417 22/05/09
Pasta 100418
Biscuit    
4 Adugnaw Mekonen Pasta & Macaroni Factory Macaroni 600438 28/07/09
5 Ahadukes Food Complex Cream Biscuit 100431 14/07/09
6 Two Brothers Food Complex Biscuit    
7 Chilalo Food Complex Biscuit 100525 07/07/10
8 Booze Food Complex Pasta 100298 04/05/08
Macaroni 100288 26/06/11
9 Horra Food Complex PLC Spaghetti/pasta 100219 05/06/11
    Macaroni 100218
         

 

Licensed Food Additives Factories
S.No Company Name Item Certificate No Date Issued
1 M. Amole Table Salt Enterprise Grip Iodized Table Salt 200155 21/09/07
2 SVS Salt Production PLC Edible Salt 100331  

 

Licensed Milk Products
S.No Company Name Item Certificate No Date Issued
1 Nezerland Milk Products(Ethiopia) S.C Anchor Powder Milk 100312  
2 Modjo Milk Processing Enterprise Pasturized Milk 100332  
3 Lasalle Agro- Processing Cheese 200420  

 

Voluntarily Licensed Yeteff Enjera products
S.No Company Name Item Certificate No Date Issed
1 Nutra Africa Agro Industry & Food  Processing plc Yeteff Enjera 100221 26/12/07
2 Loch Trading PLC Yeteff Enjera 100570 09/04/11

 

Voluntarily Licensed Bread products
S.No Company Name Item Certificate No Date Issued
1 MulMul Bread & Cookies Industry White Bread 100407 03/05/09

 

Voluntarily Licensed Black Tea
S.No Company Name Item Certificate No Date Issued
1  Ethio Agri Ceft PLC Lemon Verbena Black Tea 100578 14/05/11
Mint Black Tea 100579
Green Tea 100577
Ginger Black Tea 100581
Addis Gold Verbena Black Tea 100582
Black Tea 100580
         

 

Voluntarily Licensed Canned Fruits & Vegetables
S.No Company Name Item Certificate No Date Issued
1 Upper Awash Agro Industry Enterprise Tomato Paste 200189 16/4/11
Orange marmalade 200125 27/05/11
Tomato Juice  
2 Afran Global Business PLC Bone Mango Juice 100317 23/07/08
3 Ethio Takamol Mango Juice 100477 26/01/10
4 Guli Food PLC Mango Juice 100539 9/11/10
5 Three D juice Manufacturing PLC Mango Juice 100633 10/08/11
         

 

Voluntarily Licensed Candy products
S.No Company Name Item Certificate No Date  Issued
1 Redwan Yasin Caramela Eillipop carmela 100430  
2 Kemal Bejiga & his Families   100519  
3 Nib Carmela Factory Lolipop Candy 100527 11/07/10
4 Royal Candy Factory      
5 MMNS Candy Candy 200538 30/08/10
6 Daru Selam Candy Sweet Chocolate PLC Candy 100624 04/08/11
         

 

Voluntarily Licensed Coffee products
S.No Company Name Item Certificate No Date Issued
1 Yetem Coffee Business Coffee Powder 100157 21/09/07
2 Bona  Coffee processing Roasted coffee 100605 17/07/11
Roasted grounded coffee 100606
         

 

Voluntarily Licensed Tissue Paper  products
S.No Company Name Item Certificate No Date Issued
1 Pure Wood Pulp & Paper Packaging PLC Toilet & Box Tissue Papers 120205/06 09/02/2011
         

 

Voluntarily Licensed Furniture  products
S.No Company Name Item Certificate No Date Issued
1 GM Furniture  Chairs 190031 06/07/11
2 TY Wood MDF Board 120194 28/09/10
3 Maichew Particle Board Manufacturing PLC Particle Board 820217 26/07/11
  820218
         

 

Voluntarily Licensed Pen products
S.NO Company Name Item Certificate No Date Issued
1 Fangzhou Industries Nano(smart,splash&gold) roller pall pen 190012  
Nano Magic Pen 190018  

 

Voluntarily Licensed Plastic products
S.No Company Name Item Certificate No Date Issued
1 Excel Plastic Plastic 190001 17/03/07
HDPE Pipes(32,40 190006 02/05/08
HDPE Pipes( 190008 11/08/08
HDPE Pipes 190009 09/12/08
2 Star Pipe & Fittings PVC Fittings 1190002 24/04/08
PPR Fittings 190003 24/04/08
3 Biruh Tesfa Irrigation & Water Technology PLC HDPE Pipe(90mm) 190007 02/07/08
HDPE Pipe (90mm) 190011 02/02/09
HDP Pipe 890013 07/03/09
HDPE 32*29 & 90*82 890014 20/03/09
HDP Pipe 190016 30/03/09
HDP Pipe  PE100 890017 14/04/09
HDP Pipe PE100 890019 02/06/09
4 Hansem Konfenegeda PLC HDP Pipe 190010 23/12/08
HDP Pipes 190015 21/03/09
5 Tana Drilling & Industry PLC HDP Pipes 190020 02/09/09
Upvc products 190034 22/05/11
6 Maruti Plastics Industry PLC UPVC Pipe 190021 16/06/09
7 Family Modern Plastic Factory HDPE Pipe 190025 24/02/10
8 Reem Industrial PLC PPR Pipe  190026 04/05/10
PE Film 190027 4/05/10
HDPE Pipe 190028 15/05/10
9 MDV Industries PLC UPVC 190029 16/05/10
10 Yonimaz Engineering and Plastic PLC UPVC Fitting 190033 29/08/10
120215 09/05/11
         

 

Voluntarily Licensed Honey products
S.No Company Name Item Certificate No Date Issued
1 Emebet Commercial Bee Keeping For Environment PLC